/

/

FTP Calculator

FTP Calculator

Use this FTP calculator to estimate your functional threshold power from a 20-minute, 8-minute or ramp test and get your seven cycling power zones.

Updated October 15, 2026

Test Type
20-minute average power (W)
Body Weight
Optional. Needed only for watts per kg. One decimal allowed.
Sex for Rating
Optional. Used only to pick the rating column.

Medical Disclaimer: This calculator provides a general estimate based on established research and is for educational purposes only, not a substitute for medical advice. Individual results can vary based on health conditions, so consult a qualified healthcare professional or registered dietitian before making significant changes to your diet, exercise, or health routine. Read our full Medical Disclaimer.

How Functional Threshold Power (FTP) Is Calculated

Functional threshold power (FTP) is the highest average power, in watts, that a cyclist can hold in a steady state for about one hour¹. A full hour test is hard to repeat, so most riders do a shorter test and multiply the result by a fixed factor. This calculator applies that factor, then splits your FTP into the seven Coggan power zones.

What FTP Measures

FTP is a single watts number that stands for the hardest pace you could keep up for roughly an hour. Coaches use it as the anchor for training zones. It is not your VO2 max or a heart rate, and it does not show calories burned. It is a field estimate, not a lab measurement.

The Formula

FTP from a 20-minute test = average power x 0.95

FTP from an 8-minute test = higher of two 8-minute average powers x 0.90

FTP from a ramp test = best 1-minute power x 0.75

Watts per kg = FTP in watts / body weight in kg

TrainingPeaks credits the 20-minute method to Hunter Allen and Andrew Coggan, and the 8-minute method to Chris Carmichael and Jim Rutberg². Zwift uses 75% of the best one-minute power during its ramp test³.

How This Calculator Computes Your Result

Pick a test, then enter the average watts from that test. For the ramp test, enter your best 1-minute average power from the whole test, including any part of the last step you finished. If you already know your FTP, choose that option and enter it directly. Body weight (kg or lb) and sex are optional. Weight is needed only for watts per kg, and sex is used only for the rating table below.

FTP is rounded to the nearest whole watt, and half a watt rounds up. Pounds are converted with 1 lb = 0.45359237 kg. Watts per kg is shown to two decimals. Your zones are built from the rounded FTP, and each zone starts 1 W above the top of the one before it, so there are no gaps.

What Your Result Means

Your result is your FTP in watts, watts per kg if you gave a weight, and seven power zones. The percentages below are Coggan's power training levels⁴ ⁵. The example column is for an FTP of 250 W.

Zone

Name

Percent of FTP

Example at 250 W

How it feels

1

Active Recovery

Up to 55%

0 to 138 W

Very easy spinning

2

Endurance

56 to 75%

139 to 188 W

All-day pace, you can talk

3

Tempo

76 to 90%

189 to 225 W

Brisk, focus needed

4

Threshold

91 to 105%

226 to 263 W

Hard, usually done in 10 to 30 minute repeats

5

VO2max

106 to 120%

264 to 300 W

Intervals of about 3 to 8 minutes

6

Anaerobic Capacity

121 to 150%

301 to 375 W

Intervals of about 30 seconds to 3 minutes

7

Neuromuscular Power

Above 150%

376 W and up

Short, all-out sprints

The zone descriptions follow Coggan's TrainingPeaks article⁴. That article lists Zone 6 as "above 121%" and gives Zone 7 no percentage. Allen's TrainingPeaks article gives Zone 6 as 121 to 150% and Zone 7 as above 150%⁵, and this calculator uses those limits. Zone 7 is best judged by effort, not by a watts target.

What Your Watts Per Kilogram Means

Watts per kg compares riders of different sizes. The ratings below are Garmin's FTP ratings, which Garmin says are based on research by Hunter Allen and Andrew Coggan⁶. They are a rough guide, not a medical or racing standard.

Rating

Men (W/kg)

Women (W/kg)

Superior

5.05 and above

4.30 and above

Excellent

3.93 to 5.04

3.33 to 4.29

Good

2.79 to 3.92

2.36 to 3.32

Fair

2.23 to 2.78

1.90 to 2.35

Untrained

Below 2.23

Below 1.90

How Well Does an FTP Estimate Match Your Real Threshold?

Reasonably well on average, less well for one person. In a study of 23 trained male cyclists, 95% of 20-minute power was close to the power from a 60-minute time trial on average. But for individual riders the gap between methods was wide. Across comparisons of 20-minute power, 60-minute power and a lab threshold, the limits of agreement ran from about 40 W below to 32 W above, up to 62 W below to 60 W above¹. The authors said the two should not be used interchangeably for one athlete¹.

Against lab markers, the picture depends on fitness. In 20 male cyclists, FTP averaged 240 W and the lactate threshold averaged 246 W, with a strong link (r = 0.95). In recreational riders, though, FTP read lower than the lactate threshold⁷. Another study of 18 well-trained adults (12 men and 6 women) found that power at the maximal lactate steady state was about 88.5% of 20-minute power, and about 93.1% of the 95% value. In 10 riders retested after 7 months of training, the lactate steady state improved but FTP did not change⁸.

Researchers also argue that critical power, not the lactate steady state, marks the true edge of steady-state exercise, and that the two measures are not interchangeable⁹. Put simply, FTP is a useful training number. It is not a precise physiological line.

Power Zones by FTP

The seven Coggan power zones in watts for a range of FTPs. Zone 7 has no upper limit, so it is drawn as a short stub.

  • Z1 Active Recovery
  • Z2 Endurance
  • Z3 Tempo
  • Z4 Threshold
  • Z5 VO2max
  • Z6 Anaerobic Capacity
  • Z7 Neuromuscular Power
FTP 150 W
0–83
226+
FTP 175 W
0–96
264+
FTP 200 W
0–110
301+
FTP 225 W
0–124
339+
FTP 250 W
0–138
301–375
376+
FTP 275 W
0–151
331–413
414+
FTP 300 W
0–165
361–450
451+
FTP 325 W
0–179
391–488
489+
FTP 350 W
0–193
421–525
526+
0100200300400500600
watts
Show data table
FTPZ1 Active RecoveryZ2 EnduranceZ3 TempoZ4 ThresholdZ5 VO2maxZ6 Anaerobic CapacityZ7 Neuromuscular Power
FTP 150 W0 to 83 W84 to 113 W114 to 135 W136 to 158 W159 to 180 W181 to 225 W226 W and up
FTP 175 W0 to 96 W97 to 131 W132 to 158 W159 to 184 W185 to 210 W211 to 263 W264 W and up
FTP 200 W0 to 110 W111 to 150 W151 to 180 W181 to 210 W211 to 240 W241 to 300 W301 W and up
FTP 225 W0 to 124 W125 to 169 W170 to 203 W204 to 236 W237 to 270 W271 to 338 W339 W and up
FTP 250 W0 to 138 W139 to 188 W189 to 225 W226 to 263 W264 to 300 W301 to 375 W376 W and up
FTP 275 W0 to 151 W152 to 206 W207 to 248 W249 to 289 W290 to 330 W331 to 413 W414 W and up
FTP 300 W0 to 165 W166 to 225 W226 to 270 W271 to 315 W316 to 360 W361 to 450 W451 W and up
FTP 325 W0 to 179 W180 to 244 W245 to 293 W294 to 341 W342 to 390 W391 to 488 W489 W and up
FTP 350 W0 to 193 W194 to 263 W264 to 315 W316 to 368 W369 to 420 W421 to 525 W526 W and up
Zone tops = FTP × 55, 75, 90, 105, 120 and 150%, rounded to the nearest watt (half a watt rounds up); each zone starts 1 W above the one before. Percentages from Coggan's power training levels, with Zone 6 and 7 limits from Allen.

FTP Ratings by Watts per Kilogram

Garmin's FTP rating bands for men and women. Enter your watts per kg to mark it.

  • Untrained
  • Fair
  • Good
  • Excellent
  • Superior
Men
<2.23
2.79–3.92
3.93–5.04
5.05+
Women
<1.90
2.36–3.32
3.33–4.29
4.30+
1.002.003.004.005.006.00
W/kg
Show data table
SexUntrainedFairGoodExcellentSuperior
MenBelow 2.232.23 to 2.782.79 to 3.923.93 to 5.045.05 and above
WomenBelow 1.901.90 to 2.352.36 to 3.323.33 to 4.294.30 and above
Garmin's FTP ratings, which Garmin says are based on research by Hunter Allen and Andrew Coggan, as listed in the table above. A rough guide, not a medical or racing standard.

A Note on Accuracy

This calculator gives an estimate. Your real FTP can differ from the result by tens of watts. Pacing, the power meter or trainer used, heat, sleep and fatigue all move the number. Retest in similar conditions to follow your progress, and adjust the result if your zones feel clearly too hard or too easy.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good FTP for a cyclist?

A good FTP for men is about 2.79 to 3.92 W/kg and for women about 2.36 to 3.32 W/kg, using Garmin's ratings⁶. For example, a 70 kg man with an FTP of 250 W is at 3.57 W/kg.

How do you calculate FTP from a 20-minute test?

Ride the hardest steady 20 minutes you can, then multiply your average power by 0.95. An average of 250 W gives an FTP of 238 W after rounding².

What are the 7 cycling power zones?

They are Active Recovery, Endurance, Tempo, Threshold, VO2max, Anaerobic Capacity and Neuromuscular Power. Each one is a percent of your FTP, from up to 55% for Zone 1 to above 150% for Zone 7⁴ ⁵.

Is an FTP calculator accurate?

It is as accurate as the test power you enter and the fixed factor behind it. Studies show the 20-minute estimate can be off by tens of watts for one rider¹ ⁸, so treat the result as a starting point.

Report a problem