/

/

Muay Thai Calories Burned Calculator

Muay Thai Calories Burned Calculator

Use this Muay Thai calories burned calculator to estimate the calories you burn in a class, pad session or sparring day from your weight and time.

Updated October 22, 2026

Age Group
Body Weight
Time Entry
Count only the time you are training. Leave out water breaks, long talks from the coach and time spent waiting for a partner. Short rests between rounds can stay in.
Duration
Training Type

Medical Disclaimer: This calculator provides a general estimate based on established research and is for educational purposes only, not a substitute for medical advice. Individual results can vary based on health conditions, so consult a qualified healthcare professional or registered dietitian before making significant changes to your diet, exercise, or health routine. Read our full Medical Disclaimer.

How Calories Burned Doing Muay Thai Are Calculated

Muay Thai calories burned is the energy your body uses in a training session, from warm-up to the last round. The main factors are your weight, how long you train and how hard you work. This calculator uses published energy values for adults and lets you split a class into slow technique work and hard rounds.

What the Muay Thai Calorie Estimate Measures

The result is an estimate of the total energy you use while training. It includes the energy you would burn at rest anyway, because the values used are gross METs¹. It does not track your heart rate or oxygen use in the gym, and it is not a guide to how much to eat.

The Formula

A MET describes effort as a multiple of resting energy use, and 1 MET is about 1 kcal per kilogram of body weight per hour¹.

Calories burned = MET x body weight (kg) x time (hours)

Muay Thai has no separate entry in the 2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities. It names "Muay Thai boxing" only as one example inside a general martial arts row, rated 10.3 METs at a moderate pace, so that row is the default here².

How This Calculator Computes Your Result

Enter your weight (lb or kg), age group and training time. In Whole session mode (the default), pick one training type; short rests between rounds are included. Or choose "Split my session" and enter the minutes for each part of your class; long breaks are left out, so that result is labeled active time only. The calculator uses three Compendium rows²:

  • Technique and drilling, slower pace: 5.3 METs (code 15425)

  • Fitness-style Muay Thai class: 7.3 METs (code 15457, kickboxing)

  • Moderate pace training with pads, bag, clinch and sparring: 10.3 METs (code 15430)

You get total calories, calories per hour and per 30 minutes, rounded to the nearest 5 kcal, plus a table of all three types at your weight. Under 18 there is no result, because youth values differ. At 60 and over, adult values are used with a note that values for older adults may be lower, since the Older Adult Compendium lists no martial arts.

What Your Result Means

At two body weights, the three Muay Thai training types work out like this.

Training type

METs

70 kg, 30 min

70 kg, 60 min

90 kg, 60 min

Technique and drilling

5.3

185

370

475

Fitness-style class

7.3

255

510

655

Moderate pace training

10.3

360

720

925

An hour of steady pads, bag and clinch work comes to about 720 kcal at 70 kg. Most classes mix all three types, so a typical hour lands between the rows. Split mode handles this: at 80 kg, 20 minutes of drilling plus 40 minutes of rounds comes to about 690 kcal.

What Changes Your Burn in Muay Thai

A Muay Thai class is not one steady effort. Each part works differently:

  • Pad work. Full kicks, knees and elbows in short, hard bursts. In a small study of 10 young women doing three 3-minute rounds with 1-minute rests, pads gave the highest intensity, about 8.3 METs⁵.

  • Bag work. Close to pads in that study, about 8.1 METs⁵, but you set your own pace, so effort varies more.

  • Shadow boxing. The lightest of the three drills, about 7.2 METs⁵.

  • Clinching. Fighting for head and arm position while throwing knees works the whole body with little pause. No study has measured it on its own, so it sits under the moderate pace option.

  • Sparring. Effort depends on how hard and how long you go, and it brings the most contact. In a survey of 152 Muay Thai participants, the legs were injured most often, and the head came second in amateurs and professionals⁶.

  • Rest and talk. Watching technique, switching partners and waiting for a bag lower your real average. Enter only working minutes, or use split mode.

What Research Shows About Muay Thai Energy Use

The most direct measurement comes from a lab simulation of a Muay Thai match. Ten male athletes wearing a portable gas analyser averaged 10.75 kcal per minute, or 9.39 METs, with oxygen use and heart rate above their anaerobic threshold the whole time³. That is close to the 10.3 MET value this calculator uses for moderate pace training.

Real fights push even harder. In 20 skilled male fighters measured during competition bouts, heart rate averaged 178.9 beats per minute, close to their tested maximum, and blood lactate averaged 9.72 mmol/L, a sign that much of the energy came from fast pathways that do not rely on oxygen⁴. A real fight is harder than a gym class, and this calculator does not try to estimate one.

Muay Thai vs Boxing, Kickboxing, BJJ and Running

This table uses Compendium values for 60 minutes¹ ².

Activity

Compendium code

METs

70 kg

90 kg

Muay Thai, moderate pace

15430

10.3

720

925

Boxing, sparring

15120

7.8

545

700

Boxing, in ring

15100

12.3

860

1105

Kickboxing

15457

7.3

510

655

Judo

15433

11.3

790

1015

Running, 6 to 6.3 mph

12050

9.3

650

835

Brazilian jiu jitsu has no Compendium row of its own and shares the martial arts row with Muay Thai, so it gives the same number; judo is shown as the closest grappling sport with its own value². Kickboxing has its own 7.3 MET row but is also named in the 10.3 row, which shows how broadly the Compendium groups striking arts². Our Boxing, Kickboxing and Jiu Jitsu Calories Burned Calculators use the same method.

Measured Muay Thai Drills vs the Calculator's Values

Effort in METs, lowest to highest. Measured bag and pad drills sit between a fitness class and moderate pace training, and shadow boxing is close to a fitness class.

Calculator: technique and drilling
5.3 METs
Study: shadow boxing
7.2 METs
Calculator: fitness-style class
7.3 METs
Study: bag work
8.1 METs
Study: pad work
8.3 METs
Study: lab match simulation
9.4 METs
Calculator: moderate pace training
10.3 METs
Show data table
Source and activityEffort (METs)
Calculator: technique and drilling5.3
Study: shadow boxing7.2
Calculator: fitness-style class7.3
Study: bag work8.1
Study: pad work8.3
Study: lab match simulation9.4
Calculator: moderate pace training10.3
From the text above. Calculator values: 2024 Adult Compendium codes 15425 (5.3), 15457 (7.3) and 15430 (10.3). Drills: a small study of 10 young women doing three 3-minute rounds with 1-minute rests. Match simulation: 10 male athletes with a portable gas analyser, 9.39 METs. The calculator uses only the compendium values.

A Note on Accuracy

This is an estimate for adults built from average values. The Compendium groups Muay Thai with other martial arts, so the number is not specific to Muay Thai or to your gym. Round length, rest time, whether you hold pads or hit them, how hard you kick and your fitness all change the real figure.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does Muay Thai burn in an hour?

About 720 kcal for a 70 kg adult and 925 kcal for a 90 kg adult at a moderate training pace, using the Compendium martial arts value. A class with lots of drilling and rest will be lower.

Is Muay Thai good for weight loss?

It burns a lot of energy per hour compared with many workouts, which can help create a calorie deficit. Weight change still depends on your total intake and activity across the week.

Does Muay Thai burn more calories than boxing?

Hour for hour, moderate Muay Thai training (10.3 METs) rates higher than boxing sparring (7.8 METs) but lower than a full boxing bout in the ring (12.3 METs). In both sports, how hard you work matters more than the name of the sport.

How accurate is a Muay Thai calorie estimate?

It is a rough estimate from average values, as the Compendium has no Muay Thai entry of its own. A lab match simulation measured 9.39 METs, close to the value used here, but a class with long rests burns less.

Report a problem