/

/

HOMA-IR Calculator

HOMA-IR Calculator

Use this HOMA-IR calculator to turn your fasting glucose and fasting insulin into a HOMA-IR score and see where it sits among published research values.

Updated October 15, 2026

Fasting Glucose
Fasting Insulin
If your lab report lists insulin in both units, enter the µU/mL (or mU/L) number.
Fasting
Insulin Use

Medical Disclaimer: This calculator gives a general estimate for education only and cannot diagnose a condition. Share your result with your doctor or the clinician who ordered your test, and do not start, stop or change any medicine based on it. Read our full Medical Disclaimer.

How HOMA-IR Is Calculated

HOMA-IR stands for Homeostasis Model Assessment of Insulin Resistance. It is a score worked out from fasting glucose and fasting insulin to estimate how well the body responds to insulin. It comes from a 1985 model of how the two balance each other when you have not eaten¹.

What HOMA-IR Measures

Insulin is the hormone that helps glucose move from the blood into cells. When cells respond less well, the body tends to need more insulin to keep glucose steady. A higher HOMA-IR means more insulin was present for the same glucose. It is a model estimate, not a direct measurement, and it does not diagnose anything.

The Formula

The original equation was published by Matthews and colleagues¹ and restated in a later guide by the same group². It uses glucose in mmol/L and insulin in µU/mL (the same number as mU/L). The 22.5 scales the score so that a normal young reference person scores 1.0². Because US lab reports use mg/dL, the equation is often written with 405 in place of 22.5 (22.5 x 18.016 = 405.4).

HOMA-IR = fasting glucose (mmol/L) x fasting insulin (µU/mL) / 22.5

HOMA-IR = fasting glucose (mg/dL) x fasting insulin (µU/mL) / 405 (rounded)

How This Calculator Computes Your Result

Enter fasting glucose in mg/dL or mmol/L and fasting insulin in µU/mL or pmol/L. The tool converts glucose to mmol/L (dividing mg/dL by 18.016) and insulin to µU/mL (dividing pmol/L by 6, the factor set by the WHO insulin standard), applies the 22.5 equation and rounds to two decimals. Because it works through mmol/L, it can differ from the 405 shortcut by up to 0.1%. If your report lists insulin in both units, enter the µU/mL number, since labs convert to pmol/L with different factors (6 or 6.945), which can change the score by about 15%. The tool also shows QUICKI, a second index from the same two numbers. It is not meant for people who take insulin.

What Your Result Means

There is no single cutoff for HOMA-IR. This tool puts your score in one of four zones built from the research reference points below. The zones show where a number sits. They do not say whether you have a condition.

HOMA-IR

Zone

Below 1.00

Lower than the model reference

1.00 to 1.79

Below the lowest research cutoffs listed

1.80 to 2.49

In the span of the lower research cutoffs

2.50 or higher

At or above the commonly quoted cutoff

Each research value below was set by a different study to answer a different question.

Value

Group studied

What it was set to detect

1.0

Normal young reference person in the model

Defined as normal in the model²

1.82

3,539 middle-aged Czech adults

Prediabetes versus normal glucose⁵

1.85

Spanish men without diabetes

Metabolic syndrome³

2.07 to 2.47

Spanish women without diabetes, ages 50 to 70

Metabolic syndrome³

2.5

691 Delhi adolescents, ages 10 to 17

Metabolic syndrome⁶

2.6

US adults without diabetes (NHANES)

66.7th percentile of the sample, chosen by the authors⁴

3.46

Spanish adult sample

90th percentile³

3.63

Czech adults

Type 2 diabetes versus no diabetes⁵

The 2.5 you often see online matches the value that worked best for metabolic syndrome in the Delhi adolescent study⁶. If your fasting glucose is 126 mg/dL (7.0 mmol/L) or higher, the tool hides the zone, because these studies analyze people with diabetes separately³.

Why There Is No Single Cutoff

A 2015 review found that HOMA-IR cutoffs differ across races, ages, genders and diseases¹⁰. In 2,459 Spanish adults, the metabolic syndrome cutoff was 1.85 in men but rose in women from 2.07 at age 50 to 2.47 at age 70³. The outcome matters too. The Czech study set 1.82 to separate prediabetes from normal glucose and 3.63 to separate diabetes from no diabetes⁵. Percentile cutoffs, like the NHANES 2.6, simply mark the top third of one sample⁴. The HOMA authors say that comparing populations needs the normal value for each population². The Czech authors concluded that HOMA-IR cannot be recommended as a reliable screening test⁵.

Fasting and Lab Differences

Fasting means nothing to eat or drink except water for at least 8 hours before the blood draw⁹. Both numbers must come from the same sample. Insulin results also depend on the lab. When 11 commercial insulin tests were compared, reported values differed about 2-fold, even though all were calibrated to the same reference⁷. The original HOMA was calibrated to an insulin test from the 1970s, so its scores can differ from those on today's tests². In the US NHANES survey the insulin test and lab changed between cycles, so researchers adjusted the values before comparing years⁴. Use your lab's own range if it prints one.

HOMA2 and QUICKI

HOMA2 is an updated computer model from the same Oxford group. It adds kidney glucose loss and non-linear effects, and the authors recommend it for absolute values rather than changes over time². This tool uses the original equation, not HOMA2.

QUICKI is 1 divided by (log of insulin plus log of glucose in mg/dL). It correlated with the clamp test at r = 0.78 in its first study⁸. It moves the opposite way to HOMA-IR: lower QUICKI means more resistance. This tool shows it as a number only, with no zones.

HOMA-IR Zones

The four zones this calculator uses. Enter your score to mark it.

  • Lower than the model reference
  • Below the lowest research cutoffs listed
  • In the span of the lower research cutoffs
  • At or above the commonly quoted cutoff
HOMA-IR
<1.00
1.00–1.79
1.80–2.49
2.50+
0.00.51.01.52.02.53.03.54.0
Show data table
ScaleLower than the model referenceBelow the lowest research cutoffs listedIn the span of the lower research cutoffsAt or above the commonly quoted cutoff
HOMA-IRBelow 1.001.00 to 1.791.80 to 2.492.50 or higher
Zones from the table above, built from research reference points: 1.0 is the model reference, about 1.8 is where the lowest research cutoffs start, and 2.5 is the commonly quoted cutoff. They show where a number sits, not whether you have a condition. The calculator hides the zone if fasting glucose is 126 mg/dL (7.0 mmol/L) or higher.

HOMA-IR Research Cutoffs Compared

Each bar is a value one study set for its own group and question, which is why they spread from about 1.8 to 3.6.

Model reference: normal young person
1.00
Czech adults: prediabetes
1.82
Spanish men: metabolic syndrome
1.85
Spanish women, age 50: metabolic syndrome
2.07
Spanish women, age 70: metabolic syndrome
2.47
Delhi adolescents: metabolic syndrome
2.50
US adults (NHANES): 66.7th percentile
2.60
Spanish adults: 90th percentile
3.46
Czech adults: type 2 diabetes
3.63
Show data table
Study group and what it detectsHOMA-IR
Model reference: normal young person1.00
Czech adults: prediabetes1.82
Spanish men: metabolic syndrome1.85
Spanish women, age 50: metabolic syndrome2.07
Spanish women, age 70: metabolic syndrome2.47
Delhi adolescents: metabolic syndrome2.50
US adults (NHANES): 66.7th percentile2.60
Spanish adults: 90th percentile3.46
Czech adults: type 2 diabetes3.63
Research reference points from the table above. The Spanish women's metabolic syndrome cutoff rose from 2.07 at age 50 to 2.47 at age 70. None of these values is a diagnostic threshold.

A Note on Accuracy

This calculator does the arithmetic exactly, but the score is only as reliable as the two blood tests behind it. A single sample can vary, insulin tests differ between labs, and no cutoff fits every group. The score is a research index, not a diagnosis, and it is not designed for people who take insulin or for children. This uses the numbers on your lab report. Ask the clinician who ordered the tests what your results mean for you.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a normal HOMA-IR?

There is no single normal range. The model gives a normal young reference person a score of 1.0², and studies set research cutoffs from about 1.8 to 3.6 depending on the group and the outcome³ ⁴ ⁵.

How do you calculate HOMA-IR from mg/dL?

Multiply fasting glucose in mg/dL by fasting insulin in µU/mL and divide by about 405. With glucose in mmol/L, divide by 22.5 instead².

Is a HOMA-IR calculator accurate?

The arithmetic is exact, but the result depends on your lab's insulin test, which can differ about 2-fold between tests⁷. One fasting sample is not a diagnosis.

Do I need to fast for a HOMA-IR test?

Yes. Both glucose and insulin must come from the same fasting blood draw, with no food or drink except water for at least 8 hours⁹.

Report a problem