/

/

Sweat Rate Calculator

Sweat Rate Calculator

Use this sweat rate calculator to find how much you sweat per hour from your weight before and after exercise, what you drank and how long you trained.

Updated October 22, 2026

Weight Unit
Fluid Unit
Weight Before Exercise
Weight After Exercise
Weigh nude or in minimal clothing, after emptying your bladder. Use the same scale and the same clothing both times.
Fluid Consumed
Everything you drank during exercise. Blank counts as 0.
Urine Passed
If you urinated during the test, enter the amount. Leaving it blank when you did urinate makes your sweat rate look too high.
Exercise Duration
Conditions Note
Optional. For example: 30 C, easy run. It is printed on your result and is not used in the math.

Medical Disclaimer: This calculator provides a general estimate based on established research and is for educational purposes only, not a substitute for medical advice. Individual results can vary based on health conditions, so consult a qualified healthcare professional or registered dietitian before making significant changes to your diet, exercise, or health routine. Read our full Medical Disclaimer.

How Your Sweat Rate Is Calculated

Sweat rate is the amount of sweat you lose in an hour of exercise, usually given in liters per hour (L/h). It is not a fixed trait. It changes with how hard you work, how hot it is and how used to the heat you are³. Outside a lab, a simple way to estimate it is to weigh yourself before and after exercise and add back what you drank¹.

What Sweat Rate Measures

Sweat rate measures how much fluid you lose through sweat in one session. It does not measure the salt you lose, how hydrated you were at the start, or how you will sweat in other conditions.

The Formula

Sweat loss (L) = weight before (kg) - weight after (kg) + fluid drunk (L) - urine (L)

Sweat rate (L/h) = sweat loss (L) / exercise time (hours)

This is the equation in the National Athletic Trainers' Association (NATA) position statement². It treats 1 kg of body mass lost as 1 L of sweat, because 1 g of body mass change is about 1 mL of sweat³.

How This Calculator Computes Your Result

Enter your weight before and after exercise (pounds or kilograms), the fluid you drank (US fluid ounces or milliliters), any urine you passed, and your time in minutes. We convert with 1 lb = 0.45359237 kg and 1 US fl oz = 29.5735 mL, and round only at the end. You get your sweat rate in L/h and fl oz/h, your total sweat loss, your body mass change as a percent, and your sweat loss as a share of your starting weight. An optional conditions note, such as "30 C, easy run", is printed on your result but is not used in the math.

What Your Result Means

There is no pass or fail sweat rate. In a dataset of 506 athletes, the average was 1.21 L/h and values ranged from 0.26 to 5.73 L/h⁴. A larger dataset of 1,303 athletes gave these averages by sport⁵:

Sport

Average sweating rate (L/h)

Average sweating rate (fl oz/h)

American football

1.51

51.1

Endurance sports

1.28

43.3

Basketball

0.95

32.1

Soccer

0.94

31.8

Baseball

0.83

28.1

The spread around each average was large (plus or minus 0.70 L/h for American football)⁵. Use these figures as context, and compare yourself with your own past tests.

The calculator also compares your body mass change with the common 2 percent mark. The American College of Sports Medicine (ACSM) says the goal of drinking during exercise is to prevent a water loss of more than 2 percent of body weight¹.

Body mass change

What the calculator says

Gained weight

You drank more than you lost. See the section on drinking more than you lose.

Lost under 2.0%

Under the 2 percent mark.

Lost 2.0% or more

At or above the 2 percent mark.

The 2 percent mark is a reference point, not a diagnosis. In the NATA review, endurance performance was consistently lower at 2 percent or more².

How to Measure Correctly

  • Use one digital scale that reads to 0.1 kg (about 0.2 lb) or better³.

  • Empty your bladder, then weigh yourself nude or in minimal clothing³.

  • Exercise for a timed session. A longer test makes scale error matter less: a 0.1 kg error moves the result by 0.1 L/h in 60 minutes and 0.2 L/h in 30 minutes.

  • Measure your drinks. Weigh or measure the bottle before and after, and avoid spilling³.

  • Avoid urinating and eating during the test. If you do urinate, measure it and enter it. In one study, leaving it out overstated sweat by 16 to 37 percent³.

  • Towel dry, then weigh yourself in the same clothing as before³. Sweat trapped in clothes can make sweat loss look 8 to 10 percent too low³.

  • Repeat in different conditions, such as hot and cool days³.

Why One Test Only Fits Similar Conditions

Intensity, the environment and heat acclimation all change how much you sweat³. A result applies only to the conditions you tested in³. Repeat tests on different days vary by roughly 5 to 7 percent, and a change of more than about 5 percent may be meaningful³. NATA says fluid advice should rest on individual data, not population estimates². The CDC advises building up heat exposure over 7 to 14 days⁷, so test again as you adapt.

What the Number Does Not Tell You

Sweat is more than water. In 506 athletes, predicted whole-body sweat sodium averaged 35.9 mmol/L and ranged from 18.2 to 70.8 mmol/L⁴. Two people with the same sweat rate can lose very different amounts of salt. This calculator measures fluid only. ACSM recommends customized fluid plans because sweat rates and sweat electrolytes vary widely¹.

Drinking More Than You Lose

The calculator shows what you lost. It does not set a drinking plan. NATA says active people should not drink more than their body mass losses during exercise². The 2015 consensus statement on exercise-associated hyponatremia (blood sodium below 135 mmol/L in most labs) names drinking too much fluid relative to sodium as the main cause. It calls drinking palatable fluids when thirsty the safest strategy for limiting this, and treats weight gain during exercise as a sign that intake went beyond losses⁶.

Average Sweating Rate by Sport

Average sweat loss per hour in a dataset of 1,303 athletes. Use it as context, not a target.

American football
1.51 L/h
Endurance sports
1.28 L/h
Basketball
0.95 L/h
Soccer
0.94 L/h
Baseball
0.83 L/h
Show data table
SportAverage sweating rate (L/h)
American football1.51
Endurance sports1.28
Basketball0.95
Soccer0.94
Baseball0.83
Averages by sport from the table above. The spread around each average was large (plus or minus 0.70 L/h for American football), so compare yourself with your own past tests.

A Note on Accuracy

This is an estimate. It assumes all lost weight is sweat, so breath water, fuel burned, food, bowel movements and sweat held in clothing are not counted³. In one study of runners, not counting urine overstated sweat loss by 16 to 37 percent, and not counting breath water and fuel burned overstated it by 9 to 20 percent, while sweat trapped in clothing understated it by 8 to 10 percent³. Reference values come from athletes tested for research and are not targets for everyone. This tool gives no drinking plan or diagnosis.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a normal sweat rate?

There is no single normal. In a dataset of 506 athletes, the average sweat rate was 1.21 L/h, with a range from 0.26 to 5.73 L/h⁴.

How do you calculate sweat rate?

Weigh yourself before and after exercise, add the fluid you drank, subtract any urine, then divide by the hours you exercised².

How accurate is a sweat rate calculator?

It is an estimate. Unmeasured urine, breath water and sweat trapped in clothing can each shift the result, and it only fits conditions like the ones you tested in³.

How much weight loss from sweating is dehydration?

ACSM says the goal of drinking during exercise is to prevent a water loss of more than 2 percent of body weight¹. That is a guide, not a diagnosis.

Report a problem